Is Old El Paso™ Spanish Rice Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • high oleic soybean and
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium phosphate

high oleic soybean and

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Tomato (Dried), Onion (Dried), Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy, Wheat), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Sugar, Contains 0.5% or Less of: Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Phosphate, Garlic (Dried), Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spice, Salt, Garlic Powder), Vegetable Oil (Canola, High Oleic Soybean and/or Sunflower Oil), Citric Acid, Spice and Color, Natural and Artificial Flavor.

Check Old El Paso™ Spanish Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Old El Paso™ Spanish Rice is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep