Is Old El Paso Spice Mix Guacamole Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient 30g spice mix for making guacamole delivers a tangy, zesty flavor that blends into avocados to produce a creamy, slightly textured dip. Commonly used for quick party dips, taco toppings and dressings; reviewers note ease of use, consistent seasoning and occasional comments about saltiness or mildness, plus portability benefits.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Dextrose , Onion (8%), Sugar, Salt, Red Capsicum, Tomatoes, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Chilli, Coriander (1%), Ground Coriander Seeds, Garlic, Flavour, Rice Concentrate, Black Pepper

Check Old El Paso Spice Mix Guacamole against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Spice Mix Guacamole is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepGarnishing