Is Old El Paso™ Stand 'N Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Flavored Shells 10 Ct 5.4 Oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold nacho cheese seasoning delivers pronounced, savory flavor; shells are crisp and sturdy, designed to stand upright for easy filling. Common uses include quick tacos, party appetizers, and family meals. Customer reviews often note convenience and kid-friendly appeal, with occasional comments about intense seasoning or tendency to soften under fillings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- blue cheese
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- reduced lactose whey
- buttermilk
- natural and artificial flavor
- disodium inosinate
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +1 more
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold nacho cheese seasoning delivers pronounced, savory flavor; shells are crisp and sturdy, designed to stand upright for easy filling. Common uses include quick tacos, party appetizers, and family meals. Customer reviews often note convenience and kid-friendly appeal, with occasional comments about intense seasoning or tendency to soften under fillings.
Ingredients
Limed Corn Flour, Palm Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Maltodextrin, Whey, Buttermilk, Reduced Lactose Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Canola Oil, Garlic, Tomato, Dextrose, Onion, Citric Acid, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, And Other Color Added), Whey Protein Concentrate, Spice, Tricalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Benzoate,dried
Check Old El Paso™ Stand 'N Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Flavored Shells 10 Ct 5.4 Oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso™ Stand 'N Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Flavored Shells 10 Ct 5.4 Oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 18 ct, 6.89 oz Box
Old El Paso Stand N Stuff Taco Shells Crunchy White Corn With A Hint Of Lime 10 Count - 5.4 Oz
Old El Paso Taco Dinner Bold Kit Stand N Stuff Nacho Cheese Flavored 10 Count - 9.5 Oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso™ Stand 'N Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Flavored Shells 10 Ct 5.4 Oz Box is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


