Is Old El Paso Stand 'n Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Taco Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese powder
- milk
- milk solids
- cheddar cheese powder
- 1422
- natural flavours
- dextrose
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Stand 'N Stuff™ Bold Taco Shells (51%): Ground Corn, Vegetable Oils, Cheddar Cheese Powder (2%) (Milk Solids, Cheese Powder, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Food Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Mineral Salts (Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)), Salt, Yeast Extract, Milk Solids, Vegetable Powders, Maltodextrin, Colour (Paprika Extract), Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Spice Mix (9%): Sugar, Maize Flour, Salt, Garlic (8%), Paprika (7%), Cumin, Tomato (6%), Onion, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Oregano, Chili, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Colour (Paprika Extract), Ground Bay Leaves, Salsa for Topping (40%): Water, Tomato Paste, Capsicum, Onion, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Chili Powder, Garlic Powder
Check Old El Paso Stand 'n Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Taco Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Stand 'n Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Taco Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Stand 'n Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Taco Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Whole


