Is Old El Paso Stand 'n Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Taco Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese powder
- milk solids
- cheddar cheese powder
- 1422
- natural flavours
- dextrose
- lactic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Stand 'N Stuff™ Bold Taco Shells (51%): Ground Corn, Vegetable Oils, Cheddar Cheese Powder (2%) (Milk Solids, Cheese Powder, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Food Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Mineral Salts (Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)), Salt, Yeast Extract, Milk Solids, Vegetable Powders, Maltodextrin, Colour (Paprika Extract), Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Spice Mix (9%): Sugar, Maize Flour, Salt, Garlic (8%), Paprika (7%), Cumin, Tomato (6%), Onion, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Oregano, Chili, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Colour (Paprika Extract), Ground Bay Leaves, Salsa for Topping (40%): Water, Tomato Paste, Capsicum, Onion, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Chili Powder, Garlic Powder
Check Old El Paso Stand 'n Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Taco Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Stand 'n Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Taco Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Stand 'n Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Taco Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Whole


