Is Old El Paso Stand 'N' Stuff Garlic & Paprika Taco Kit 312g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • starch
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, savory spice notes deliver a mildly smoky, aromatic flavor; the fine seasoning mixes into moist fillings, helping sauces cling and coating shells evenly. Commonly used for quick taco nights, it simplifies assembly. Reviewers note convenient, consistent seasoning; some mention occasional saltiness while others praise family-friendly ease and perceived value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stand 'N Stuff™ Crunchy Corn Taco Shells (51%): Corn Flour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil (25%), Salsa for Topping (41%): Chopped Tomatoes (51%), Water, Tomato Paste (10%), Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onions, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Green Chilli Pepper, Paprika, Onion Powder, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Garlic Powder, Seasoning Mix (8%): Spices (Paprika (20%), Cumin, Chili), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion (13%), Garlic (8%)), Salt, Maltodextrin, Starch, Herbs (Oregano, Marjoram) Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract

Check Old El Paso Stand 'N' Stuff Garlic & Paprika Taco Kit 312g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Stand 'N' Stuff Garlic & Paprika Taco Kit 312g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking