Is Old El Paso ™ Taco Seasoning Mix Hot And Spicy Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spice blend delivers a pronounced hot, smoky heat and savory depth with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves when mixed. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, tacos, burritos, fajitas and beans; reviewers cite reliable, bold flavor, ease of use in packet form, and occasional comments about strong spiciness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Contains Chili Pepper), Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Onion Powder, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder

Check Old El Paso ™ Taco Seasoning Mix Hot And Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Old El Paso ™ Taco Seasoning Mix Hot And Spicy is available at 8 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep