Is Old El Paso ™ Taco Seasoning Mix Hot And Spicy Soy Free?

Description
Spice blend delivers a pronounced hot, smoky heat and savory depth with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves when mixed. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, tacos, burritos, fajitas and beans; reviewers cite reliable, bold flavor, ease of use in packet form, and occasional comments about strong spiciness levels.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spice blend delivers a pronounced hot, smoky heat and savory depth with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves when mixed. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, tacos, burritos, fajitas and beans; reviewers cite reliable, bold flavor, ease of use in packet form, and occasional comments about strong spiciness levels.
Ingredients
Spices (Contains Chili Pepper), Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Onion Powder, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder
Check Old El Paso ™ Taco Seasoning Mix Hot And Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso ™ Taco Seasoning Mix Hot And Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Old El Paso ™ Taco Seasoning Mix Hot And Spicy is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


