Is Old El Paso Taco Seasoning Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Fine powdered taco seasoning delivers a savory, mildly spicy, zesty profile that blends easily into cooked meat, chicken, vegetables, beans, rice, or sauces. Commonly praised for convenience and consistent results in weeknight meals, reviewers also note occasional complaints about saltiness and lacking depth for more authentic tastes and packaging consistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine powdered taco seasoning delivers a savory, mildly spicy, zesty profile that blends easily into cooked meat, chicken, vegetables, beans, rice, or sauces. Commonly praised for convenience and consistent results in weeknight meals, reviewers also note occasional complaints about saltiness and lacking depth for more authentic tastes and packaging consistency.
Ingredients
Corn starch, Spices (contains chili pepper), Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion powder, Canola and/or soybean oil, Silicon dioxide, Natural flavor.
Check Old El Paso Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Taco Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


