Is Old El Paso Taco Seasoning Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine powdered taco seasoning delivers a savory, mildly spicy, zesty profile that blends easily into cooked meat, chicken, vegetables, beans, rice, or sauces. Commonly praised for convenience and consistent results in weeknight meals, reviewers also note occasional complaints about saltiness and lacking depth for more authentic tastes and packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn starch, Spices (contains chili pepper), Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion powder, Canola and/or soybean oil, Silicon dioxide, Natural flavor.

Check Old El Paso Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep