Is Old El Paso Taco Seasoning Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine powdered taco seasoning delivers a savory, mildly spicy, zesty profile that blends easily into cooked meat, chicken, vegetables, beans, rice, or sauces. Commonly praised for convenience and consistent results in weeknight meals, reviewers also note occasional complaints about saltiness and lacking depth for more authentic tastes and packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn starch, Spices (contains chili pepper), Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion powder, Canola and/or soybean oil, Silicon dioxide, Natural flavor.

Check Old El Paso Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep