Is Old El Paso Taco Soft Crispy Chicken Dinner Kit Mexican Style 370g Gluten Free?

Description
A Mexican style taco kit offering contrasting soft and crispy textures and bold seasoned flavor; commonly used for quick weeknight or family meals, assembly at the table, and customizable fillings. Reviewers commonly note ease of preparation, consistent seasoning, and family appeal, while highlighting convenience and crowd pleasing results and portability.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- capsicum flavour
- yeast extract
- lime flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A Mexican style taco kit offering contrasting soft and crispy textures and bold seasoned flavor; commonly used for quick weeknight or family meals, assembly at the table, and customizable fillings. Reviewers commonly note ease of preparation, consistent seasoning, and family appeal, while highlighting convenience and crowd pleasing results and portability.
Ingredients
Soft Tacos (68%): Wheat Flour (60%), Water, Humectant (Glycerin), Vegetable Oil, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-Glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Dextrose, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Food Acids (Fumaric Acid, Glucono Delta-Lactone), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate). Salsa For Topping (21%): Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Garlic, Salt, Food Acid (Acetic Acid), Honey, Spices, Capsicum Flavour, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum) (Soy), Colour (Paprika Extract). Spice Mix (11%): Breadcrumbs (73%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast, Colour (Annatto)), Rice Flour, Salt, Onion, Tomato, Garlic (3%), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Red Capsicum, Cumin, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Vegetable Oil, Lime Flavour (0.5%), Black Pepper, Paprika, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Old El Paso Taco Soft Crispy Chicken Dinner Kit Mexican Style 370g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Taco Soft Crispy Chicken Dinner Kit Mexican Style 370g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Old El Paso Tortillas Flour Dinner Kit Taco Crunchy Box - 8.8 Oz
Old El Paso Taco Dinner Bold Kit Stand N Stuff Nacho Cheese Flavored 10 Count - 9.5 Oz
Old El Paso Tortillas Flour Taco Boats Soft Tortillas Tub 8 Count - 6.7 Oz
Old El Paso Tortillas Flour Dinner Kit Soft Taco Box 10 Count - 12.5 Oz
Old El Paso Microwavable Mexican Style Rice
Where to buy
Old El Paso Taco Soft Crispy Chicken Dinner Kit Mexican Style 370g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Whole


