Is Old El Paso Thick 'n Chunky Mild Salsa Vegetarian?

Description
Mild salsa featuring a chunky, thick texture, commonly used as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, and general condiment for Mexican-style meals. Reviewers commonly note consistent chunkiness and mild heat, ease of use with snacks and meals, and occasional variability in jar consistency, and commonly served at casual gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild salsa featuring a chunky, thick texture, commonly used as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, and general condiment for Mexican-style meals. Reviewers commonly note consistent chunkiness and mild heat, ease of use with snacks and meals, and occasional variability in jar consistency, and commonly served at casual gatherings.
Ingredients
Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Water, Tomato Paste, Onions, White Vinegar, Salt, Rehydrated Onion, Sugar, Rehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Dried Garlic, Cilantro, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Chloride, Spice Extract
Check Old El Paso Thick 'n Chunky Mild Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Thick 'n Chunky Mild Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Thick 'n Chunky Mild Salsa is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


