Is Old El Paso Thick 'N Chunky Salsa Mild Thick & Chunky 375g Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, thick-and-chunky salsa delivers gentle, balanced flavor and substantial, spoonable texture, commonly used for dipping chips, topping tacos, nachos or as a family-friendly condiment. Customer reviews often praise its mild heat and chunky consistency while noting occasional inconsistency in texture and some perceived lack of boldness in flavor across shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- 1422
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, thick-and-chunky salsa delivers gentle, balanced flavor and substantial, spoonable texture, commonly used for dipping chips, topping tacos, nachos or as a family-friendly condiment. Customer reviews often praise its mild heat and chunky consistency while noting occasional inconsistency in texture and some perceived lack of boldness in flavor across shoppers.
Ingredients
Diced Tomato (35%), Water, Onion, Red Capsicum (8%), Green Capsicum (7%), Tomato Paste, Sugar, Salt, Modified Maize Starch (1422), White Vinegar, Flavour, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Paprika, Mineral Salt (Calcium Chloride), Chili Extract, Garlic Powder.
Check Old El Paso Thick 'N Chunky Salsa Mild Thick & Chunky 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Thick 'N Chunky Salsa Mild Thick & Chunky 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Thick 'N Chunky Salsa Mild Thick & Chunky 375g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle, Spreadable


