Is Old El Paso Tortillas Flour Taco Boats Soft Tortillas Tub 8 Count - 6.7 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Soft, pliable shells with a mild, neutral flavor that complements bold fillings. Commonly used warmed for tacos, wraps, or handheld bowls, they hold fillings and bend without cracking. Reviewers cite convenient tub packaging for freshness and easy reheating; some report occasional tearing when overfilled or heated unevenly, yet consistent sizing.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- interesterified soybean oil
hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable shells with a mild, neutral flavor that complements bold fillings. Commonly used warmed for tacos, wraps, or handheld bowls, they hold fillings and bend without cracking. Reviewers cite convenient tub packaging for freshness and easy reheating; some report occasional tearing when overfilled or heated unevenly, yet consistent sizing.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup Solids, Baking Powder (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate, Fumaric Acid, Dough Conditioner (Salt, Wheat Starch, Enzymes)
Check Old El Paso Tortillas Flour Taco Boats Soft Tortillas Tub 8 Count - 6.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Tortillas Flour Taco Boats Soft Tortillas Tub 8 Count - 6.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Where to buy
Old El Paso Tortillas Flour Taco Boats Soft Tortillas Tub 8 Count - 6.7 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


