Is Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, Value Size, 31 oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sugar hydrogenated lard
  • lard
  • natural flavor

sugar hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned refried beans deliver a creamy, mildly seasoned flavor with smooth to thick texture; reviewers note heat and serve convenience. Commonly used as a filling for tacos and burritos, a layer for nachos, or a warm side or dip. Reviews mention occasional lumps, variable saltiness and spreadability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Lard, Chili Pepper, Spice, Sugar Hydrogenated Lard, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder.

Check Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, Value Size, 31 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, Value Size, 31 oz Can is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSnacking