Is Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, Value Size, 31 oz Can Dairy Free?

Description
Canned refried beans deliver a creamy, mildly seasoned flavor with smooth to thick texture; reviewers note heat and serve convenience. Commonly used as a filling for tacos and burritos, a layer for nachos, or a warm side or dip. Reviews mention occasional lumps, variable saltiness and spreadability concerns.

Description
Canned refried beans deliver a creamy, mildly seasoned flavor with smooth to thick texture; reviewers note heat and serve convenience. Commonly used as a filling for tacos and burritos, a layer for nachos, or a warm side or dip. Reviews mention occasional lumps, variable saltiness and spreadability concerns.
Ingredients
Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Lard, Chili Pepper, Spice, Sugar Hydrogenated Lard, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder.
Check Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, Value Size, 31 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, Value Size, 31 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, Value Size, 31 oz Can is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Dip · Can


