Is Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, Value Size, 31 oz Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • sugar hydrogenated lard
  • lard
  • natural flavor

sugar hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned refried beans deliver a creamy, mildly seasoned flavor with smooth to thick texture; reviewers note heat and serve convenience. Commonly used as a filling for tacos and burritos, a layer for nachos, or a warm side or dip. Reviews mention occasional lumps, variable saltiness and spreadability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Lard, Chili Pepper, Spice, Sugar Hydrogenated Lard, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder.

Check Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, Value Size, 31 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, Value Size, 31 oz Can is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSnacking