Is Old El Paso Vegetarian Refried Beans Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- potassium magnesium chloride
- natural flavor
- salt, tomato paste, sea salt, potassium magnesium chloride
potassium magnesium chloride
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pinto Beans, Water. Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt, (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Soybean Oil, Chili Pepper, Sugar, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder.
Check Old El Paso Vegetarian Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Vegetarian Refried Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Old El Paso Vegetarian Refried Beans is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Can


