Is OLD-FASHIONED 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, OLD-FASHIONED Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain rolled oats

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Traditional coarse-flake cereal delivers a mildly nutty, comforting flavor and a chewy-to-creamy texture when cooked; consumers commonly use it as hot porridge, overnight base, baking addition, or topping. Reviewers praise consistency and versatility, noting satisfying heartiness but occasional need for added flavoring and attention to cooking time and reheating ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats

Check OLD-FASHIONED 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, OLD-FASHIONED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OLD-FASHIONED 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, OLD-FASHIONED is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking