Is OLD-FASHIONED 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, OLD-FASHIONED Wheat Free?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a hearty, chewy texture that softens when cooked yet retains bite. Commonly prepared as hot cereal or soaked overnight, used in baking, cookies, and granola, and sprinkled over yogurt. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, reliable texture, and versatility across recipes, with minimal clumping in batches.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- whole grain rolled oats
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a hearty, chewy texture that softens when cooked yet retains bite. Commonly prepared as hot cereal or soaked overnight, used in baking, cookies, and granola, and sprinkled over yogurt. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, reliable texture, and versatility across recipes, with minimal clumping in batches.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats
Check OLD-FASHIONED 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, OLD-FASHIONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD-FASHIONED 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, OLD-FASHIONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
OLD-FASHIONED 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, OLD-FASHIONED is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


