Is OLD FASHIONED BLACK BEAN SALSA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural apple cider flavoring
- calcium chloride
natural apple cider flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), BLACK BEANS, BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN, CIDER FLAVORED VINEGAR (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, FILTERED WATER, NATURAL APPLE CIDER FLAVORING), SUGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, GARLIC, OREGANO, SPICES.
Check OLD FASHIONED BLACK BEAN SALSA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD FASHIONED BLACK BEAN SALSA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


