Is Old Fashioned Cheese Chedder Cheese Snack Spread, 12 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream cheese
- cream
- whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheese
- natural flavors
- enzymes
cream cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Soybean Oil, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Less Than 2% Sorbic Acid (As A ), Natural Flavors, Annatto Color, Xanthan Gum
Check Old Fashioned Cheese Chedder Cheese Snack Spread, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Fashioned Cheese Chedder Cheese Snack Spread, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Old Fashioned Cheese Chedder Cheese Snack Spread, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


