Is OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malto dextrin
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
malto dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LESS THAN 2% SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS, LACTIC ACID, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), NACHO SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTO DEXTRIN), ANNATTO COLOR.
Check OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Liquid, Spreadable


