Is OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LESS THAN 2% SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS, LACTIC ACID, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), NACHO SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTO DEXTRIN), ANNATTO COLOR.
Check OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Liquid, Spreadable


