Is Old Fashioned Cheese Port Wine Real Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 16 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheese
  • enzymes

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Port wine flavored cold pack offers a creamy, spreadable texture with pockets of firmer shreds, combining sharp cheddar tang and fruity port notes. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches and party cheese boards; reviewers praise easy spreading and bold taste, though some occasionally find the wine flavor overly sweet or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Soybean Oil, Less Than 2 % Port Wine, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Red 40, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color

Check Old Fashioned Cheese Port Wine Real Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Old Fashioned Cheese Port Wine Real Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping