Is Old Fashioned Chocolate Malt Gourmet Hot Cocoa Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivate
- sodium caseinate
- dairy product solids
- milk
- malted milk powder
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
a milk derivate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Malted Milk Powder (malted Barley, Wheat, Milk, Water, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Dairy Product Solids, Non Dairy Creamer (coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivate), Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin.
Check Old Fashioned Chocolate Malt Gourmet Hot Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Fashioned Chocolate Malt Gourmet Hot Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Beverage · Powder


