No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Old Fashioned Donut Bites Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SOY FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERINE, DRIED BUTTERMILK, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLKS, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL SOUR CREAM FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, POTATO FLOUR, BETA CAROTENE, TAPIOCA-CORN DEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, KARAYA GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ENZYMES.

Check Old Fashioned Donut Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Gluten Free? Old Fashioned Donut Bites | Spoonful