No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Old Fashioned Donut Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SOY FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERINE, DRIED BUTTERMILK, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLKS, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL SOUR CREAM FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, POTATO FLOUR, BETA CAROTENE, TAPIOCA-CORN DEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, KARAYA GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ENZYMES.

Check Old Fashioned Donut Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Old Fashioned Donut Bites | Spoonful