Is Old Fashioned Kitchen Golden Pancakes, 8 ea Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

They provide a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a light, fluffy interior and gently crisp edges. Commonly served for breakfast or brunch, reheated for quick meals, or used in sandwich-style or dessert dishes. Reviews often cite convenience and consistent size; some note uneven heating or occasional density issues also reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Meal (Wheat Flour), Onoins, Canola Oil, Water, Dehydrated Potatoes, Egg Whites, Whole Eggs, Salt, Pepper

Check Old Fashioned Kitchen Golden Pancakes, 8 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Old Fashioned Kitchen Golden Pancakes, 8 ea is available at 16 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSnackingMeal Prep