Is OLD FASHIONED POTATO SALAD, OLD FASHIONED POTATO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: POTATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES), CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS, SWEET RELISH (PICKLES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SPICES, PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING AGENT], NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC [COLOR]), PEA FIBER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF RED BELL PEPPERS, EGGS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), SUGAR, SALT, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA (COLOR).
Check OLD FASHIONED POTATO SALAD, OLD FASHIONED POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD FASHIONED POTATO SALAD, OLD FASHIONED POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


