Is OLD FASHIONED POTATO SALAD, OLD FASHIONED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cured cucumbers
- calcium disodium edta
cured cucumbers
Dietitian note"Cured" usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT], CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SUGAR, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CURED CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SWEET PICKLE EMULSION, CELERY SEED, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], TURMERIC), WATER, CELERY, EGGS (EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), ONION, SALT, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, GREEN ONION, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES), RED BELL PEPPER (RED BELL PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT), GREEN BELL PEPPERS (GREEN BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC.
Check OLD FASHIONED POTATO SALAD, OLD FASHIONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD FASHIONED POTATO SALAD, OLD FASHIONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


