Is OLD FASHIONED SAUERKRAUT, OLD FASHIONED Vegan?

Description
Tangy, mildly acidic flavor with a crisp yet tender texture; often described as pleasantly crunchy. Commonly used as a condiment or side for sausages, sandwiches, and roasted meats, warmed as a hot side, or mixed into salads and stews. Reviewers commonly note consistent tang and crunch, with occasional batch-to-batch variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, mildly acidic flavor with a crisp yet tender texture; often described as pleasantly crunchy. Commonly used as a condiment or side for sausages, sandwiches, and roasted meats, warmed as a hot side, or mixed into salads and stews. Reviewers commonly note consistent tang and crunch, with occasional batch-to-batch variability.
Ingredients
Cabbage, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Sodium Metabisulfite (preservative), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80.
Check OLD FASHIONED SAUERKRAUT, OLD FASHIONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD FASHIONED SAUERKRAUT, OLD FASHIONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
OLD FASHIONED SAUERKRAUT, OLD FASHIONED is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Liquid, Piece


