Is OLD FASHIONED SOURDOUGH BREAD, SOURDOUGH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural enzyme

natural enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, NATURALLY AGED SOURDOUGH STARTER, UNPROCESSED SEA SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL ENZYME.

Check OLD FASHIONED SOURDOUGH BREAD, SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking