Is OLD FASHIONED STRAWBERRIES 'N CREAM ICE CREAM, OLD FASHIONED STRAWBERRIES 'N CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet cream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- whey
sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1, CARRAGEENAN.
Check OLD FASHIONED STRAWBERRIES 'N CREAM ICE CREAM, OLD FASHIONED STRAWBERRIES 'N CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD FASHIONED STRAWBERRIES 'N CREAM ICE CREAM, OLD FASHIONED STRAWBERRIES 'N CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


