Is OLD FASHIONED VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, OLD FASHIONED VEGETABLE BEEF Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- seasoned cooked beef
- beef
- beef stock
seasoned cooked beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF STOCK, CARROTS, POTATOES, SEASONED COOKED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CELERY, PEAS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES, LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE GREEN BEANS, CORN, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND WHEAT PROTEINS.
Check OLD FASHIONED VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, OLD FASHIONED VEGETABLE BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD FASHIONED VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, OLD FASHIONED VEGETABLE BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
About this product
Soup · Liquid


