Is Old Home Foods 1% Low-Fat Cottage Cheese, 22 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • carbon dioxide
  • +2 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide (Preservatives), Color Added*, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzyme. *Ingredient Not In Regular Cottage Cheese.

Check Old Home Foods 1% Low-Fat Cottage Cheese, 22 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Home Foods 1% Low-Fat Cottage Cheese, 22 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NeutralTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichTopping