Is Old Home Kitchens Variety Creme Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- cocoa processed with alkali powdered egg blend wheat flour soybean oil
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- food starch-modified
- natural & artificial flavor
bleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Creme Cake Mix (Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Food Starch-Modified, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Vital Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Whey) Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of, Cocoa Processed with Alkali Powdered Egg Blend Wheat Flour Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gum, Dried Eggs, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract Color), Enzymes Turmeric Color) Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Coconut Crunch (Sugar, Corn Cereal, Coconut, Butter (Cream, Salt), Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, TBHQ (Preservative), Citric Acid [Preservative, Potassium Sorbate Preservative), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Stabilizer (Calcium Carbonate, Sugar, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Agar-Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Hexametaphosphate), Palm Oil, Pecans, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cinnamon, Sodium Propionate Preservative), Sorbic Acid Preservative), Salt, Turmeric (Color).
Check Old Home Kitchens Variety Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Home Kitchens Variety Creme Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Old Home Kitchens Variety Creme Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


