Is Old Home Kitchens Variety Creme Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Creme Cake Mix (Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Food Starch-Modified, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Vital Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Whey) Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of, Cocoa Processed with Alkali Powdered Egg Blend Wheat Flour Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gum, Dried Eggs, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract Color), Enzymes Turmeric Color) Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Coconut Crunch (Sugar, Corn Cereal, Coconut, Butter (Cream, Salt), Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, TBHQ (Preservative), Citric Acid [Preservative, Potassium Sorbate Preservative), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Stabilizer (Calcium Carbonate, Sugar, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Agar-Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Hexametaphosphate), Palm Oil, Pecans, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cinnamon, Sodium Propionate Preservative), Sorbic Acid Preservative), Salt, Turmeric (Color).
Check Old Home Kitchens Variety Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Home Kitchens Variety Creme Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Home Kitchens Variety Creme Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


