Is Old Home Kitchens Variety Creme Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cocoa processed with alkali powdered egg blend wheat flour soybean oil
  • dried eggs
  • eggs
  • cream
  • whey
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • +4 more

cocoa processed with alkali powdered egg blend wheat flour soybean oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creme Cake Mix (Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Food Starch-Modified, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Vital Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Whey) Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of, Cocoa Processed with Alkali Powdered Egg Blend Wheat Flour Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gum, Dried Eggs, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract Color), Enzymes Turmeric Color) Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Coconut Crunch (Sugar, Corn Cereal, Coconut, Butter (Cream, Salt), Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, TBHQ (Preservative), Citric Acid [Preservative, Potassium Sorbate Preservative), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Stabilizer (Calcium Carbonate, Sugar, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Agar-Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Hexametaphosphate), Palm Oil, Pecans, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cinnamon, Sodium Propionate Preservative), Sorbic Acid Preservative), Salt, Turmeric (Color).

Check Old Home Kitchens Variety Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Old Home Kitchens Variety Creme Cake is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking