Is Old Home Kitchens Variety Creme Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- natural & artificial flavor
- +3 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Creme Cake Mix (Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Food Starch-Modified, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Vital Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Whey) Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of, Cocoa Processed with Alkali Powdered Egg Blend Wheat Flour Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gum, Dried Eggs, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract Color), Enzymes Turmeric Color) Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Coconut Crunch (Sugar, Corn Cereal, Coconut, Butter (Cream, Salt), Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, TBHQ (Preservative), Citric Acid [Preservative, Potassium Sorbate Preservative), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Stabilizer (Calcium Carbonate, Sugar, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Agar-Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Hexametaphosphate), Palm Oil, Pecans, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cinnamon, Sodium Propionate Preservative), Sorbic Acid Preservative), Salt, Turmeric (Color).
Check Old Home Kitchens Variety Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Home Kitchens Variety Creme Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Home Kitchens Variety Creme Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


