Is Old Home Kitchens Variety Creme Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creme Cake Mix (Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Food Starch-Modified, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Vital Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Whey) Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of, Cocoa Processed with Alkali Powdered Egg Blend Wheat Flour Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gum, Dried Eggs, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract Color), Enzymes Turmeric Color) Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Coconut Crunch (Sugar, Corn Cereal, Coconut, Butter (Cream, Salt), Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, TBHQ (Preservative), Citric Acid [Preservative, Potassium Sorbate Preservative), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Stabilizer (Calcium Carbonate, Sugar, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Agar-Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Hexametaphosphate), Palm Oil, Pecans, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cinnamon, Sodium Propionate Preservative), Sorbic Acid Preservative), Salt, Turmeric (Color).

Check Old Home Kitchens Variety Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Home Kitchens Variety Creme Cake is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking