Is Old Orchard Healthy Balance Diet Apple Cranberry Flavored Juice Cocktail Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Grape Juice Concentrate, Aronia Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Cranberry Juice Concentrate, Fumaric Acid, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium
Check Old Orchard Healthy Balance Diet Apple Cranberry Flavored Juice Cocktail Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Orchard Healthy Balance Diet Apple Cranberry Flavored Juice Cocktail Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
APPLE SPARKLING FLAVORED JUICE BEVERAGE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, APPLE
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Old Orchard Healthy Balance Cranberry flavored reduced sugar juice cocktail blend"}}
365 Everyday Value® Organic Cranberry Juice (Flavored Juice Blend From Concentrate With Added Ingredients), 64 fl oz
SANGRIA FLAVORED JUICE COCKTAIL BLEND OF GRAPE AND ORANGE SPARKLING JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, SANGRIA
Cranberry Flavored Juice Blend
About this product
Juice · Bottle, Liquid


