Is Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Turtle Tracks Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- emulsified by propylene glycol monoester
- natural and artificial flavor
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Caramel Ripple (Milk, Fructose, Sugar, Butter, Modified Food Starch, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt And Mono And Diglycerides), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Covered Pecans (Pecans, Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa Coconut Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Soy Lecithin), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilized And Emulsified By Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carob Bean Gum And Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor And Vegetable Annatto Color
Check Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Turtle Tracks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Turtle Tracks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Turtle Tracks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


