Is OLD STYLE COTTAGE POTATO BREAD, OLD STYLE COTTAGE POTATO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, CELLULOSE FIBER, SUGAR, POTATO FLAKES, YEAST, HONEY, SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DATEM, GRAIN VINEGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM IODATE.

Check OLD STYLE COTTAGE POTATO BREAD, OLD STYLE COTTAGE POTATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking