Is Old Time Bakery Gluten Free Pizza Bases 2 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin round bases deliver a mild savory flavor with subtle toasty notes, a crisp outer edge and softer, slightly chewy center; users commonly top and bake them for quick homemade pizzas, praise convenience and consistent oven performance, while some reviews note occasional uneven browning and variable thickness reported between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

maize starch, rice flour, besan flour, milk powder, thickeners (guar gum), baking powder, emulsifier (sodium stearoyl lactylate), preservative (calcium propionate), iodised salt, filtered water

Check Old Time Bakery Gluten Free Pizza Bases 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Time Bakery Gluten Free Pizza Bases 2 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep