Is Old Time Caramels - 2 Lb Bulk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Heavy Cream, Butter, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Contains: Milk And Soy , Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Egg And Coconut

Check Old Time Caramels - 2 Lb Bulk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Time Caramels - 2 Lb Bulk is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping