Is OLD TOWN, POPCORN & BUCKET Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • dehydrated cheddar cheese
  • cheddar classic cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, SUGARS, BROWN, CHEDDAR CLASSIC CHEESE (PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FD&C YELLOW #5, LACTIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #6), COCONUT OIL, (BETA CAROTENE COLOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN SYRUP, NACHO POPCORN SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, LASS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING, SALT, TABLE, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT

Check OLD TOWN, POPCORN & BUCKET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go