Is Old Trapper Beef Jerky Old Fashioned - 4 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavorings

flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Old Trapper beef jerky old fashioned 4 oz is made from 100% top round steaks, ensuring high quality. It is smoked using real wood chips, adding a rich and authentic flavor. The jerky is made from thick cuts, giving it a satisfying texture. It is also moist, making it easy to chew. The product comes in clear packaging, allowing customers to see the jerky inside. Old Trapper claims that their beef jerky is the best-tasting, and they guarantee that it is the best they have ever made. No information about customer reviews or opinions is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, brown sugar, water, salt, beef stock, hydrolyzed corn protein, vinegar, flavorings, sodium nitrite

Check Old Trapper Beef Jerky Old Fashioned - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Old Trapper Beef Jerky Old Fashioned - 4 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch