Is Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavorings

flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Old Trapper beef jerky old fashioned naturally smoked is a high-quality product that has been enjoyed by consumers nationwide for 50 years. Made with top-quality meat, this beef jerky offers a delicious flavor and a satisfying texture. Customers appreciate that the jerky is not too dry and is tender to bite into. However, some people find the jerky to be too salty. Overall, Old Trapper beef jerky is a well-loved and widely available option for jerky enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Salt, Beef Stock, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Vinegar, Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite

Check Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go